Jazz Festival Hasselt In The Mood, 10 & 11/11/2022
Plan your stroll
Thursday, 10 november

 

't Stadhuis, Lombaardstraat 4

Adell Trio – Gipsy swing, 18:00 – 18:40, 19:10 – 19:50, 20:20 – 21:00

Tsjawo Adell, Moro Adell, guitars; Janusch Hallema, double bass & vocals

De Orangerie, Walputstraat 9

Belgian Dixie Kings – Dixie & swing, 18:20 – 19:00, 19:40 – 20:20, 21:00 – 21:40

Hubert Kerkhofs, trumpet; Carlo Steegmans, clarinet; Patrick Greven, banjo & vocals; Patrick Weeghmans, bass; Peter Goossens, drums

Bottl-O, Schrijnwerkersstraat 21

Ramsy Irani/Alec Lagrange – Jazz standards & chanson, 18:30 – 19:10, 19:50 – 20:30, 20:50 – 21:30

Ramsy Irani, guitar & vocals; Alec Lagrange, sax

BareFoodGIULIA, Leopoldplein 26

Defoort/Finoulst/Thys – Jazz standards, 18:30 – 19:10, 19:50 – 20:30, 20:50 – 21:30

Bart Defoort, tenor sax; Tim Finoulst, guitar; Nic Thys, double bass

Boulebaar, Leopoldplein 17

Baerts/Pauwels – Contemporary jazz, 19:00 – 19:40, 20:20 – 21:00, 21:40 – 22:20

Lennert Baerts, tenor sax; Vitja Pauwels, guitar

Vaart van Maastricht, Maastrichtersteenweg 32

Joyce Vanderhoydonck Trio – Vocal jazz, 20:00 – 20:40, 21:10 – 21:50, 22:20 – 23:00

Joyce Vanderhoydonck, vocals; Alexander de Baedts, guitar; Jelle Meeze, electric bass
 

Den Drossaerd, Willekensmolenstraat 41

P'tits Cons – Brass band! 19:30 – 20:10, 20:40 – 21:20, 21:50 – 22:30

Bart Maris, trumpet; Gregory Van Seghbroeck, bass; Sattar Kahn, percussion
 

 

Bardot, Hemelrijk 5

Kerstens/Mentens – Jazz standards, 19:30 – 20:10, 20:40 – 21:20, 21:50 – 22:30

Nathan Kerstens, piano; Chris Mentens, double bass

De Egel, Zuivelmarkt 64

Michel Paré Trio – Jazz standards, 19:30 – 20:10, 20:50 – 21:30, 22:10 – 22:50

Michel Paré, trumpet; Paolo Loveri, guitar; Benoît Vanderstraeten, electric bass
 

't Borrelhuis, Witte Nonnenstraat 28

Peter Hermesdorf Trio – Lyrical postbop, 20:00 – 20:40, 21:10 – 21:50, 22:20 – 23:00

Peter Hermesdorf, tenor sax; Mimi Verderame, guitar; Werner Lauscher, double bass


De Witte Non, Bonnefantenstraat 26

Under the Reefs Orchestra – Experimental post-jazz, 20:15 – 21:15, 22:00 – 23:00

Clement Nourry, guitar; Marti Melia, bass sax; Louis Evrard, drums

Café Cambrinus, Dorpsstraat 25

Stereo Stuff – Jazzrock, 20:00 – 20:40, 21:10 – 21:50, 22:20 – 23:00

Rutger Mathys, harmonica; Elias D'hooge, keys; Tibo Polleunis, drums
 

Café Café, Meldertstraat 40

Alpacas Collective – Afro jazz, 20:00 – 20:40, 21:10 – 21:50, 22:20 – 23:00

Marc Jans, Alexander Dingens, horns; Robby Swiggers, guitar; Jeroen Ollevier, keys; Steve Typels, electric bass; Stan Hennes, drums; Fré Kühn, Sander Vos, percussion
 

Mon Café, Lombaardstraat 8

Frank Vaganée Trio – Cutting-edge postbop, 20:00 – 20:40, 21:10 – 21:50, 22:20 – 23:00

Frank Vaganée, alto sax; Sam Gerstmans, double bass; Teun Verbruggen, drums
 

Horse's Tale, Havermarkt 23

Bram Weijters Quartet – Originals, 20:00 – 20:40, 21:10 – 21:50, 22:20 – 23:00

Bram Weijters, piano; Carlo Nardozza, trumpet; Piet Verbist, double bass; Lionel Beuvens, drums
 

Café Café, Meldertstraat 40

Buscemi – DJ set, 23:30 – …...

Buscemi, vinyl

Friday, 11 november

De Windmolen, Casterstraat 46

Yentl Verborgt Trio – Vocal jazz, 13:30 – 14:10, 14:40– 15:20

Yentl Verborgt, vocals; Lars Van de Voorde, piano; Jasper De Roeck, double bass

In 't Grün, Ridderstraat 5

Cornwell/Devisscher – Vocal jazz, 13:30 – 14:10, 14:4– 15:20

Kristen Cornwell, vocals; Christophe Devisscher, double bass

Neke Something Els', Dorpsstraat 43

Oostindie/Didderen – Jazz standards, 16:00 – 16:40, 17:00 – 17:40

Bart Oostindie, guitar; Jo Didderen, double bass

Macca, Koningin Astridlaan 85

Carlo Nardozza Trio – Cutting-edge postbop, 16:00 – 16:40, 17:00 – 17:40

Carlo Nardozza, trumpet; Werner Lauscher, double bass; Mimi Verderame, drums

Orchestra, Thonissenlaan 34

Nicola Andrioli – Piano solo, 18:00 -19:00

Nicola Andrioli, piano (concert behind closed doors - please make reservations at 011 225168!)

't Stadhuis, Lombaardstraat 4

Ben Vanderweyden Trio – Jazz standards, 18:00 – 18:40, 19:10 – 19:50, 20:20 – 21:00

Ben Vanderweyden, harmonica; Roland Van Hoegaerden, guitar; Frank Dewolf, double bass & vocals

In de Kleine Hal, Maastrichterstraat 30

Brasilidades – Samba & bossa, 18:30 – 19:10, 19:40 – 20:20, 20:50 – 21:30

Toon Spiessens, guitar & vocals; Lukas Jouck, drums

BareFoodGIULIA, Leopoldplein 26

Tritane – Gipsy swing, 18:30 – 19:10, 19:40 – 20:20, 20:50 – 21:30

Dominique Nelis, Tim Finoulst, guitars; Rob Vanspauwen, double bass

Boulebaar, Leopoldplein 17

Anaïs Vijgen Trio – Vocal jazz, 19:00 – 19:40, 20:10 – 20:50, 21:20 – 22:00

Anais Vijgen, vocals; Elias D'hooge, piano; Ruben Verbeeck, double bass

C-Bar, Leopoldplein 3

Hilde Vanhove Trio – Vocal jazz, 19:20 – 20:00, 20:30 – 21:10, 21:40 – 22:20

Hilde Vanhove, vocals; Quentin Liégeois, guitar; Jean Borlée, double bass

Horse's Tale, Havermarkt 23

Claude Diallo (CH) Trio – Modern pianotrio, 20:00 – 20:40, 21:10 – 21:50, 22:20 – 23:00

Claude Diallo, piano; Martijn Vanbuel, double bass; James Williams, drums

De Serre, Dokter Willemsstraat 44

Lupa Gang Gang – Funky stuff, 19:30 – 20:10, 20:40 – 21:20, 21:50 – 22:30

Anton Robberechts, guitar en vocals; Miel De Koninck, keys; Lena Thijs, electric bass en vocals; Rob Swennen, drums

De Egel, Zuivelmarkt 64

P'tits Cons – Brass band! 19:30 – 20:10, 20:40 – 21:20, 21:50 – 22:30

Bart Maris, trumpet; Gregory Van Seghbroeck, bass; Sattar Kahn, percussion

Café René, Hemelrijk 9

Ramsy Irani Trio – Jazz standards & chanson, 20:00 – 20:40, 21:10 – 21:50, 22:20 – 23:00

Ramsy Irani, guitar & vocals; Alec Lagrange, sax; Fré Madou, double bas

De Groene Hendrickx, Zuivelmarkt 25

Van Leeuwen/Verbist – Jazz standards, 19:45 – 20:25, 20:55 – 21:35, 22:05 – 22:45

Joep van Leeuwen, guitar; Piet Verbist, double bass

't Borrelhuis, Witte Nonnenstraat 28

Frank Vaganée Trio – Cutting-edge postbop, 20:00 – 20:40, 21:10 – 21:50, 22:20 – 23:00

Frank Vaganée, alto sax; Sam Gerstmans, double bass; Teun Verbruggen, drums

Brewmine TAP, Raamstraat 9

Emiel Verneert Trio – Standards & originals, 20:00 – 20:40, 21:10 – 21:50, 22:20 – 23:00

Emiel Verneert, trumpet; Stan De Bruyne, guitar; Laris d’Hose, double bass

Mon Café, Lombaardstraat 8

Tomer Cohen (USA) Trio – Originals, 20:00 – 20:40, 21:10 – 21:50, 22:20 – 23:00

Tomer Cohen, gitaar; Cyrille Obermüller, double bass; Gert-Jan Dreessen, drums

On November 10, 'Jazz In Hasselt' organises a real jazz pub crawl in the Hasselt city centre. This year, for the first time, the 11th of November will be added to the list!

HASSELT IN THE MOOD┬®Toon Aerts-7.jpg
Hasselt_in_the_Mood_2022 (klein).png

HASSELT IN THE MOOD 2022 

Be there or be square! :